Property Search
Buy
Weekly Rental
Long term rent

Golden Visa

 

 

 

Golden Visa

New legal provisions provide the possibility for those who pursue investment activities in Portugal to apply for a Residence Permit, for example, those who transfer capital, create jobs or acquire Real Estate.

The holders of a Golden Residence Permit for the purposes of investment activity have the right to family regrouping, and may gain access to a permanent residence permit, as well as to Portuguese citizenship in accordance with the current legal provisions.

Who may apply?

Citizens involved in an investment activity, either individually or through a company conducting, at least, one of the following operations in the Portuguese territory, for a minimum period of 5 (five) years:

 1) Acquisition of Real Estate with a value equal to or above 500 thousand euros;

2) Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 1 million euros;

3) Creation of, at least, 10 job positions.

 It covers shareholders of companies already set up in Portugal, or in another EU State, with a stable residence in Portugal and with tax obligations fulfilled.

Requirements on the investment activity

Performing an investment activity for a minimum period of 5 (five) years, attested by a bona fide declaration signed by the applicant.

1) Acquisition of Real Estate with a value equal or above 500 thousand euros.

Provide evidence of giving the ownership of Real Estate Property.

 • Public deed or promissory share-purchase agreement of the property, with a declaration of an authorized financial institution to exercise its activity in Portugal stating the effective transfer of capital to stating the effective transfer of capital to its acquisition or to execute as a down payment of the promise to purchase in equal or superior value of 500 thousand euros and;

• An up-to-date certificate issued by the Real Estate Registry, which must always be, in the case of contract-promise and where legally feasible, the respective register.

 2) Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 1 million Euros

 Provide evidence of having invested the minimum amount required, including stocks or shares of companies.

• Declaration of a financial institution authorized to exercise its activity in Portugal certifying: the effective transfer of capital in amount of not less than €1 million euros, to an account demonstrating the investor is the sole or first holder of capital; or de acquisition of stocks or shares of  companies, and;

• An up-to-date certificate issued by the Commercial Register, certifying that the applicant holds a share in the capital of a company.

 3) Creation of, at least, 10 job positions

 Provide evidence of having created 10 job positions and registered the employers in the Social Security.

• An up-to-date certificate issued by the Social Security.

 Minimum permanent residency periods

For residence permit renewal purposes, applicants under paragraph 2 may be asked to deliver evidence that they complied with the following minimum periods of permanence in National Territory:

a) 7 days, consecutive or otherwise, in the 1st year;

b) 14 days, consecutive or otherwise, in the subsequent two year periods.

Family reunification

The holders of Golden Residence Permits for Investment Activity have the right to family regrouping, and may gain access to a permanent residence permit, as well as to Portuguese citizenship in accordance to the current legal provisions.

Documents

• Passport or another valid travelling document;

• Proof of legal entry and permanence in national territory;

• Proof of health insurance;

• Signed application enabling consultation of the Portuguese Criminal Record by SEF;

• Criminal Record Certificate from the relevant authority of the applicant’s home country or from any other country where he/she resided for over a year;

• As means of evidence of compliance with tax obligations, the applicant shall deliver a declaration proving the absence of debts issued by the Inland Revenue and Customs Authority and by the Social Security

 Other requirements under general law

• Applicants must not have been convicted of a crime punishable with deprivation of liberty exceeding one year;

• Applicants must not be subject of an entry ban in national territory following a removal order from the country;

• Applicants must not be subject of alerts in the Schengen Information System;

• Applicants must not be subject of alerts in SEF’s Information Integrated System issued for purposes of non-admission

 

居留

葡萄牙新的法律规定让在葡萄牙进行投资的外国投资者取得当地居留许可变得可能,这些投资包括资产转移创造工作岗位和购买房产。

根据葡萄牙现行法律规定,拥有葡萄牙投资居留许可,还可以为家人申请当地居留,并在满足条件后申请 当地永久居留许可以及加入当地国籍。

 

哪些人能申呢?

国籍为第三类国家(申根区以外的国家)的公民,通过以下三种方式的任意一种方式,

• 购买不低于50万欧元的房地产;

• 向葡萄牙转入不低于100万欧元的资产;

• 在葡萄牙创造至少10个工作岗位;

以个人或者公司的名义在葡萄牙境内进行投资,且投资期限不低于5年的,都可以申请。

另外,已经在葡萄牙成立公司,或者在其他欧 盟国家成立公司,在葡萄牙有常驻机构并且 依法纳税的公司股东,也可以申请。

 

要求

从取得居留许可的时间算起,投资期限不得低于5年,并且投资必须与其签署的投资声明相符合。

1) 购买不低于50万欧元的房地

须提供房地产的所有权证明。

• 房屋产权证或者房屋预售合同,预售合同中必须 包括一个申请人授权的财务机构(如银行)的声明,

证明申请人已经通过其汇入了购买不低于50万欧元的 购买房屋的资金或者已经支付了房屋的定金。

•也可与人共同购买房地产,但是每人份额不得低于 50万欧元。申请人还可以将房地产超过50万欧元的

部分进行抵押,可以将房屋出租,或者进行别的商业, 农业或者旅游业的开发。

2) 向葡萄牙入不低于100 万欧元的资产

•房地产登记局开出的实时的证明,如果申请人的 房屋预售的情况符合法律规定,证明中会有体现。

通过以下方式提供其投资了资产的证明,资产可投 资 于公司的股票或债券:

•申请人授权的财务机构发出证明,证明其在葡萄牙的 投资活动:证明有不低于100万欧元的资金汇入了指定

账户,申请人必须是指定账户的唯一持有人或者第一 持有人,或者资金用于购买公司的股票或债券。

如果申请人是一家公司,那么申请人的投资金额在 公司的总投资金额中所占的比例必须与申请人占 有公司的股份的比例相符合。

•商业登记局开出的实时的证明,证明申请人占 有的公司股份。

3) 在葡萄牙造至少10个工作

提供社保局开出的实时的证明,证明申请人创造了至少 10个工作岗位,且这些员工已经在社保局进行登记。

 

在葡萄牙停留时间

在为居留许可续期时,须证明申请人在葡萄牙的 停留时间达到了以下要求:

•居留许可的第一年,须在葡萄牙停留至少一共7天,可以是连续的或者的分开的7天;

•在第二第三年期间,须在葡萄牙停留至少一共14天,可以是连续14天或者是分开的;

 

家庭

葡萄牙投资居留许可的所有人的家人如果不在葡萄牙境内居住,可以为其申请葡萄牙居留许可,以进行家庭团聚。

 

人所需文件

• 护照或者其他有效旅行证件;

• 申请人进入葡萄牙并在在境内合法停留的证明;

• 健康保险证明;

• 葡萄牙本国的无犯罪记录;

• 申请人来源国的无犯罪记录,或者居住超过1年 的国家的无犯罪记录;

• 由税务局,海关及社保局开出的不欠税证明,以证明申请人依法纳税;

 

其他的申人所需文件

• 护照或者其他有效旅行证件;

• 申请人进入葡萄牙并在在境内合法停留的证明;

• 健康保险证明;

• 葡萄牙本国的无犯罪记录;

• 申请人来源国的无犯罪记录,或者居住超过1年的国家的无犯罪记录;

• 由税务局,海关及社保局开出的不欠税证明 以证明申请人依法纳税;

 

Top